Pokemon Uranium Starters Guide: Should You Pick Orchynx, Raptorch, or Eletux?

Compare all three Pokemon Uranium starters — Orchynx, Raptorch, and Eletux — with base stats, evolutions, Mega forms, and tips to pick the best one.

Picking one of the three Pokemon Uranium starters is the first real decision you make in Tandor, and it shapes the entire playthrough that follows. Unlike the main-series games, every one of the Pokemon Uranium starters carries two types and evolves just once — so the choice you make in Professor Bamb'o's lab is really about the role you want on your team, not a long evolution chain. This guide breaks down Orchynx, Raptorch, and Eletux, compares their base stats and Mega forms, and helps you decide which one fits the way you like to battle.

The Three Tandor Starters at a Glance

All three Pokemon Uranium starters are dual-typed, which is unusual for a starter trio and a big part of what makes Uranium's early game feel different from the official formula. Each one also evolves only once, so you reach your final form relatively early and spend most of the adventure refining it rather than waiting for a third stage that never arrives.

StarterTypeFinal EvolutionBattle RoleEvolution Stages
OrchynxGrass / SteelMetalynxBulky physical tank2
RaptorchFire / GroundArchillesFast offensive sweeper2
EletuxWater / ElectricElectruxoBulky special attacker2

Grass/Steel is one of the stronger defensive typings in the game — it stacks a long list of resistances, including Water and Electric — while Fire/Ground trades that safety for wide offensive coverage. Water/Electric gives Eletux a rare offensive profile, though it does leave the line exposed to Ground-type attacks.

How You Get Your Starter

Professor Bamb'o hands out the starters after you complete a Pokemon Trainer Test near the beginning of the game. It's a short quiz-style sequence, and once you've picked, the other two are gone. There is no early-game trading, no starter swap, and no second chance, so if you're torn, read through the stat comparisons below before you commit.

Community reports from the Pokemon Uranium Wiki starter page note that the starter is designed to carry you through the first several gyms, which explains the single evolution and the secondary typing: the trio is meant to be useful immediately, not a long-term project. For current download and patch information, the official Pokemon Uranium website is the safest place to start.

Starter vs. Starter Type Matchups

Because every starter has two types, the classic rock-paper-scissors triangle gets a little spicier than usual. Here's how the three stack up against each other in a straight fight:

MatchupWinnerWhy
Raptorch vs. OrchynxRaptorchFire hits Grass/Steel for 4x damage; Orchynx's Steel moves are halved
Eletux vs. RaptorchEletuxWater hits Fire/Ground for 4x damage
Orchynx vs. EletuxOrchynxGrass hits Water for 2x, while Eletux's Water STAB is halved by Grass

It's a clean cycle: each starter hard-counters one of the others and loses badly to the third. That's a deliberate design choice, and it's why rival battles in Uranium feel sharper than in many fan games.

Base Stats Compared: Stage 1 and Final Forms

First-stage stats matter more in Uranium than in most Pokemon games, because you'll be relying on them for a good while. None of the three evolves especially early.

Stage 1 Base Stats

StatOrchynxRaptorchEletux
HP504060
Attack555550
Defense554565
Sp. Attack706550
Sp. Defense705065
Speed507045
Total350325335

A few things stand out immediately:

  • Orchynx has the highest base stat total (350) and funnels points into special attack and special defense, making it the most forgiving starter for a first playthrough.
  • Raptorch is the fastest (70 Speed) but the frailest, with only 40 HP and 45 Defense. It hits first and hits hard, but it faints quickly if you misjudge a matchup.
  • Eletux is the bulkiest on the physical side (60 HP, 65 Defense) yet the slowest at 45 Speed, which can feel rough against faster early-game trainers.

Final Form Base Stats

Each starter evolves exactly once, and the final forms are where the trio truly separates. Their totals land between 530 and 550, putting them in the same tier as many fully evolved Pokemon.

StatMetalynx (Orchynx)Archilles (Raptorch)Electruxo (Eletux)
HP857595
Attack959080
Defense1158095
Sp. Attack709090
Sp. Defense10080105
Speed6512585
Total530540550

Archilles is the headline act: 125 Speed is exceptional and pairs with 90 Attack and 90 Sp. Attack for a genuinely mixed offensive threat. Metalynx flips that script entirely, becoming a 115 Defense wall that can still hit back with 95 Attack. Electruxo sits in the middle as a 550-total special tank with 95 HP, 95 Defense, and 105 Sp. Defense — the most balanced of the three.

Mega Evolution Stats

Uranium also gives all three final forms a Mega Evolution, pushing them into territory normally reserved for legendaries.

StatMega MetalynxMega ArchillesMega Electruxo
HP857595
Attack1409090
Defense16095105
Sp. Attack70135145
Sp. Defense11090105
Speed65155110
Total630640650

The Mega forms aren't simple upgrades — they change how each Pokemon plays:

  • Mega Metalynx becomes a physical juggernaut (140 Attack, 160 Defense) but stays slow at 65 Speed.
  • Mega Archilles keeps 90 Attack and instead jumps to 135 Sp. Attack and 155 Speed, flipping from a physical attacker into a special sweeper.
  • Mega Electruxo gains 145 Sp. Attack and 110 Speed, making it the most well-rounded Mega of the trio on paper.

Which Pokemon Uranium Starters Should You Pick?

There's no single "best" pick — only the best pick for you. The table below maps each starter to the playstyle it rewards most.

If you want...PickWhy
A forgiving first runOrchynxHighest early total, excellent defensive typing, tanky final form
Speed and offensive pressureRaptorch70 Speed at stage 1, 125 as Archilles, huge ceiling
A bulky special attackerEletux60 HP and 65 Defense early, 550 total and 105 Sp. Defense later
The strongest Mega on paperEletuxMega Electruxo has the highest total (650)
The best defensive typing for late gameOrchynxGrass/Steel resists Water, Electric, and much more

What the table doesn't tell you is how much team context matters. If you already plan to run a Fire-type, Raptorch creates redundancy; if your planned team leans physical, Eletux and its special-leaning final form balance things out. Player experience consistently suggests deciding your starter after sketching the rest of your team, not before.

A practical tip that saves headaches: check your starter's weaknesses against the next two gym leaders before you leave the lab area. Orchynx and Raptorch share a Water weakness, Eletux and Raptorch share a Ground weakness, and Orchynx is the only one of the three that can comfortably absorb Electric-type hits early on.

Theo's Starter: The Rival Who Always Picks the Weaker Type

Uranium flips the classic rival formula. In the main-series games, your rival usually takes the starter that beats yours. In Uranium, Theo always ends up with the starter that is disadvantaged against your choice.

Your StarterTheo's Starter
OrchynxEletux
RaptorchOrchynx
EletuxRaptorch

The scene plays out as a small character moment: Theo realizes he's been handed the weaker option, gets upset, and storms out of the lab. Professor Bamb'o reassures you that Theo is simply young and emotional, and that you shouldn't judge him too harshly. It's a memorable early beat — and practically speaking, it means your first rival battles are winnable as long as you keep your starter healthy and don't switch into an unfavorable matchup.

Team-Building Tips and Common Mistakes

Whatever you choose, a few habits will get more out of your starter:

  • Cover the shared weakness first. Orchynx and Raptorch both hate Water and Ground coverage; Eletux fears Ground and Grass. Add a teammate that can switch into those attacks.
  • Respect the physical/special split. Metalynx and Archilles lean physical, but Mega Archilles becomes special. Plan your moveset around the form you'll actually be using.
  • Use your typing defensively early. Orchynx's Grass/Steel typing lets it soak Water- and Electric-type hits in the first few gyms, saving healing items.
  • Don't over-lead with Raptorch. With 40 HP and 45 Defense as a starter, it wants to come in on something it can outspeed and KO, not trade hits.
  • Be patient with Eletux. Its 45 Speed is the worst of the trio, but 95 HP, 95 Defense, and 105 Sp. Defense make the late-game payoff worth it.
  • Common mistake: dumping all your early TMs onto your starter. Spread coverage across the team so one bad matchup doesn't stall a gym.
  • Common mistake: ignoring natures because the game feels casual. A speed-friendly nature on Raptorch or a defensive one on Orchynx noticeably changes how the early game plays.

FAQ

Are the Pokemon Uranium starters dual-typed? Yes. Orchynx is Grass/Steel, Raptorch is Fire/Ground, and Eletux is Water/Electric. All three keep those typings through their single evolution, which is one of the biggest differences between Uranium's trio and the main-series starters.

How many times do the Pokemon Uranium starters evolve? Each one evolves exactly once. Orchynx becomes Metalynx, Raptorch becomes Archilles, and Eletux becomes Electruxo — no third stage, no split paths.

Who does Theo pick? Theo always receives the starter with a type disadvantage against yours: Eletux if you pick Orchynx, Orchynx if you pick Raptorch, and Raptorch if you pick Eletux.

Can you get the other two starters later in the game? Community reports suggest the other two aren't simply handed to you again after your choice, so treat your pick as final for that save file. If you want to try a different starter, starting a fresh playthrough is the most reliable route.

Which starter is best for a first playthrough? Orchynx is generally the friendliest option thanks to its 350 base stat total, defensive Grass/Steel typing, and forgiving 115 Defense final form. If you'd rather win fast than win safe, Raptorch's 125 Speed Archilles is the more exciting pick.